Privacy Policy

SINCE 9/11 is committed to safeguarding your moral right to privacy. This policy explains how SINCE 9/11 makes use of and protects the information you give when using this website. If you are asked to provide information whilst using the website, it will only be used in the ways described in this policy.

Page Style: 
Page: Content layout.
Listing Tag: 
Column Style: 
Default - show sub column

How we collect information

We only collect personal information when you give it to us. For example, when you register to download teaching resources from the Education Programme, ask to be added to our newsletter mailing list, request a workshop, or donate to us. We may also collect information about your usage of the website using cookies (see below) but this is anonymous.

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information when you fill in forms on the site:

  • Name
  • Job title.
  • Contact information, including home or school address, postcode, phone number and email address.
  • Only if making a donation: bank card or BACS details.

Using your personal data

We may use this data for the following reasons:

  • For our own internal records.
  • To monitor website usage.
  • To send registered users emails about our resources, programmes and events.
  • To process any donations made to SINCE 9/11.
  • To process applications for workshops.

We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. All personal information is stored and processed under the Data Protection Act of 1998. You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you by emailing or in writing to SINCE 9/11, 42 Brook Street, Mayfair, London, W1K 5DB.


We are committed to ensuring that your data is held securely. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures and policies which all staff are aware of. We store your data on our secure servers based in the UK.


We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.


A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive which enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages.

When you use the SINCE 9/11 website we use Google Analytics to assist with monitoring, and identifying areas of the site that can be improved. Your personal details are not tracked and you cannot be directly identified by the information we collect but it may include your IP address. Cookies from Google Analytics may stay on your device for up to two years unless you delete them.

However, if you wish to control, block or delete any cookies which are generated by this website, or indeed any other website, you can do so through your browser settings. The "help" function on your browser will provide relevant instructions.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit the About Cookies website which provides comprehensive information on how to control cookies through a variety of different browsers.

Under the European Union’s e-Privacy Directive, we need your permission to store cookies on your computer or device. Like many charities, we need time to develop the website to enable us to record permission from our visitors. Until that time, the best means for us to get your consent is by letting you know here how we use cookies. If your internet browser’s settings accept cookies then we assume that you are happy for us to use them. If you do not wish us to use cookies, then please change your browser settings to turn them off and delete them from your browsing history. For guidance on controlling cookies on different browsers and devices, a helpful guide can be found here. Please be aware that disabling cookies may affect your experience of using the website.


This website contains links to other websites, which are clearly marked as such. Please note that we have no control over external websites and are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide to them. Please refer to a website’s privacy policy when using it.

Notification of change of Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. Should this happen, we will post a notice of the change on the Website, and you will be deemed to have accepted the changes.